2019 Sign Up Sheet

2019 BMO Sunshine Coast April Fool's Run presented by Eastlink

DETAILS:

Please sign up on the form below for one or more tasks that appeal to you, that don't overlap in time. Remember to allow for travel time between locations. Driving time from the Gibsons rec centre to the finish line is approximately 15 minutes.

Task descriptions are posted at www.foolsrun.com/volunteer.htm.

Note - some jobs are labelled BMO STAFF POSITION - these are for staff members of title sponsor BMO Bank of Montreal only.

April 3, 2019

Task/ItemStart Time End TimeAvailable Spots
Race Kit Assembly - PaceSetter Athletic 1:00 pm 5:00 pm#1: Jessica Kraus
#2: Debbie Weeks

April 4, 2019

Task/ItemStart Time End TimeAvailable Spots
Vancouver Packet Pickup - Running Room Denman 1:30 pm 6:15 pm#1: Carole Doerksen

April 6, 2019

Task/ItemStart Time End TimeAvailable Spots
Packet Pickup / Late Registration Shift 1 - PaceSetter Athletic, Gibsons 9:30 am 2:00 pm#1: Lori Leveque
#2: Karen Cawsey
#3: Deanna Cattanach
Packet Pickup / Late Registration Shift 2 - PaceSetter Athletic, Gibsons 2:00 pm 6:00 pm#1: Jessica Kraus
#2: Laura Smail
2 remaining:  
Volunteer Sign-In - PaceSetter Athletic, Gibsons 2:00 pm 6:00 pm#1: Stephen Suh
Saturday Preparation of finish area - Davis Bay 6:30 pm 7:30 pm3 remaining:  
Social Media Poster 7:00 am 1:00 pm1 remaining:  

April 7, 2019

Task/ItemStart Time End TimeAvailable Spots
Course Setup and Takedown Truck Driver - Gibsons to Davis Bay 5:00 am 1:00 pm#1: Gord Doerksen
Volunteer Captain 7:30 am 1:00 pm#1: Debby Carson
#2: Randi Johnsen
Volunteer Sign-In - Gibsons Community Centre 7:30 am 9:00 am#1: Wendy McGowan
Start Area Setup - Park Road, Gibsons 7:30 am 8:00 am1 remaining:  
Race Day Packet Pickup - Gibsons Community Centre 7:30 am 9:00 am#1: Francine Caravan
#2: Karen Cawsey
#3: Trish Wray
3 remaining:  
Race Day Registration - Gibsons Community Centre 7:30 am 8:45 am#1: Emily Jew
#2: Stephen Suh
Gear Check Captain 7:30 am 1:00 pm#1: Alison Rhodes
Gear Check - Gibsons Community Centre 7:45 am 9:15 am#1: Juliet Burrows
#2: Shaylene Kiss
#3: Amy Mckinnon
Bus/Ferry Ambassador - Langdale Ferry Terminal 8:05 am 8:20 am#1: Connie Johnston
Parking Marshal - Gibsons Community Centre 8:00 am 9:00 am3 remaining:  
Volunteer HQ Maintenance Shift 1 - Mission Pt House, Davis Bay 8:00 am 10:00 am1 remaining:  
Volunteer HQ Maintenance Shift 2 - Mission Pt House, Davis Bay 10:00 am 1:00 pm#1: Randi Johnsen
Finish Area Captain 8:00 am 1:00 pm#1: Maurice Wilson
1 remaining:  
Finish Area Setup - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 8:00 am 10:00 am#1: Deanna Wilson
7 remaining:  
Medical Team Captain 8:00 am 1:00 pm1 remaining:  
Medical Support On-Course - Gibsons to Davis Bay 8:15 am 12:45 pm1 remaining:  
Medical Support at Finish Line - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:15 am 1:15 pm1 remaining:  
Soup Pickup 9:15 am 9:45 am1 remaining:  
Course Sweep 9:15 am 1:00 pm#1: John Shaske
Course Marshals Captain 7:30 am 12:00 pm#1: KARL haerthe
Course Marshal - Gibsons 9:00 am 10:00 am#1: Jeremy CHONG
#2: Connie Johnston
#3: Laura Smail
#4: Patricia Swadden
#5: Jill Blacklock
#6: Lisa Desaulniers
#7: Rolf Hermann
9 remaining:  
Course Marshal - Roberts Creek 9:40 am 11:25 am10 remaining:  
Course Marshal - Wilson Creek-Davis Bay 10:15 am 1:00 pm6 remaining:  
Aid Station 1 Captain 9:00 am 10:15 am#1: Verna Chan
Aid Station 1 - Veterans Rd at Carole Pl. 9:00 am 10:00 am#1: Sarah Hargrave
#2: Thea Hargrave
#3: Jane Thomas
7 remaining:  
BMO STAFF POSITION Aid Station 2 Captain 9:30 am 11:00 am#1: Shaylene Kiss
BMO STAFF POSITION Aid Station 2: Lower Rd at Joe Rd 9:30 am 11:00 am#1: Shannon Martel
#2: Kim Voogt
#3: Sue Lasby
#4: Natalie Kawaja
#5: Juliet Burrows
#6: Tim Ell
#7: Sarah Barrett
#8: Mark Carmichael
Aid Station 3 Captain 9:45 am 11:30 am#1: Ann Law
Aid Station 3: Beach Ave. at Marlene Rd 9:45 am 11:30 am#1: John Law
#2: Denise Spink
#3: Jan Stephens
#4: Ian Whale
2 remaining:  
Aid Station 4 Captain 10:00 am 12:15 pm#1: Janice Lavric
Aid Station 4: Hwy 101 at Jack Rd. 10:00 am 12:15 pm#1: 2963 Seaforth Highlanders Army Cadet Corps
Gear Pickup - Mission Pt House, Davis Bay 9:30 am 1:00 pm4 remaining:  
Race Photography on course - Gibsons to Davis Bay 8:15 am 12:30 pm#1: Keith Dunn
1 remaining:  
Race Photography at Finish Line - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:15 am 1:00 pm1 remaining:  
Finish Line Refreshments Captain 8:00 am 1:00 pm#1: Carole Fisher
Finish Line Refreshments - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 9:00 am 1:00 pm#1: Eleanor Aleksiuk
#2: Jessica Kraus
#3: Sarah Kraus
#4: Jeff Cripwell
#5: Teresa Conyers
3 remaining:  
Green Team Captain 9:30 am 2:00 pm#1: Odessa Bromley
Green Team/Recycling - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 9:45 am 1:00 pm#1: Gordon Fleming
#2: Yvette Fleming
1 remaining:  
Park Entrance Marshal - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 8:30 am 11:30 am#1: pete dunk
Awards Captain 10:00 am 1:00 pm#1: Justine Durant
Awards Tent - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:00 am 1:00 pm1 remaining:  
Finish Chute Marshall - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:15 am 12:15 pm2 remaining:  
Backup Results - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:15 am 1:00 pm#1: Denise Clarke-Ames
#2: Carole Doerksen
BMO STAFF POSITION Finisher Medal Handout - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:15 am 1:00 pm#1: Andrew Hopkinson
#2: Cecelia Hopkinson
#3: Karen Cawsey
ASK ME Info Person - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:15 am 1:00 pm2 remaining:  
Finish Area Floater - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:00 am 1:00 pm1 remaining:  
Kids' Run Captain - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 10:30 am 12:30 pm#1: Caroline Gagne
Kids' Run Marshall - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 11:45 am 12:15 pm#1: Amy Mckinnon
4 remaining:  
Finish Line Clean Up - Mission Pt Park, Davis Bay 1:00 pm 2:00 pm12 remaining:  
Fill in anywhere 8:00 am 1:00 pm#1: Cavin Crawford
4 remaining: